Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-356c — Determination of interests in disputed property.
Connecticut § 52-356c
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-356c (2026).
(a)Where a dispute exists between the judgment debtor or judgment creditor and a third person concerning an interest in personal property sought to be levied on, or where a third person claims that the execution will prejudice his superior interest therein, the judgment creditor or third person may, within twenty days of service of the execution or upon application by the judgment creditor for a turnover order, make a claim for determination of interests pursuant to this section.
(b)The claim, which shall constitute the appearance of any third-person claimant, shall be filed with the Superior Court, on a prescribed form as a supplemental proceeding to the original action. The claim shall contain a description of the property in which an interest is claimed and a statement of the basis fo