Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-356a — Execution against certain nonexempt personal property. Fees.
Connecticut § 52-356a
Title 52Civil Actions
Ch. 906Postjudgment Procedures
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-356a (2026).
(a)Procedure. Levying officer's responsibilities.
(1)On application of a judgment creditor or a judgment creditor's attorney, stating that a judgment remains unsatisfied and the amount due thereon, and subject to the expiration of any stay of enforcement and expiration of any right of appeal, the clerk of the court in which the money judgment was rendered shall issue an execution pursuant to this section against the nonexempt personal property of the judgment debtor other than debts due from a banking institution or earnings. The application shall be accompanied by a fee of one hundred five dollars payable to the clerk of the court for the administrative costs of complying with the provisions of this section which fee may be recoverable by the judgment creditor as a taxable cost of the a