Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-355a — Judgment lien on personal property.
Connecticut § 52-355a
Title 52Civil Actions
Ch. 906Postjudgment Procedures
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-355a (2026).
(a)Except in the case of a consumer judgment, a judgment lien, securing the unpaid amount of any money judgment, including interest and costs, may be placed on any nonexempt personal property in which, by a filing in the office of the Secretary of the State, a security interest could be perfected under title 42a. The judgment lien shall be created by filing a judgment lien certificate in the office of the Secretary of the State. For purposes of this section, the judgment lien shall be filed as if the debtor were located in this state. However, in the case of a debtor who is not located in this state, the judgment lien shall be effective only as to the debtor's tangible personal property that is located in this state.
(b)The judgment lien certificate shall:
(1)Be signed by the judgment c