Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-351b — Discovery by judgment creditor.
Connecticut § 52-351b
Title 52Civil Actions
Ch. 906Postjudgment Procedures
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-351b (2026).
(a)A judgment creditor may obtain discovery from the judgment debtor, or from any third person the judgment creditor reasonably believes, in good faith, may have assets of the judgment debtor, or from any financial institution to the extent provided by this section, of any matters relevant to satisfaction of the money judgment. The judgment creditor shall commence any discovery proceeding by serving an initial set of interrogatories, in a prescribed form containing such questions as to the assets and employment of the judgment debtor as may be approved by the judges of the Superior Court or their designee, on the person from whom discovery is sought. Service of an initial set of interrogatories relevant to obtaining satisfaction of a money judgment of a small claims session of the Superio