Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-350e — Service of process.
Connecticut·Title 52 Civil Actions·Ch. 906 Postjudgment Procedures
(a)Unless otherwise provided by section 52-351a, 52-351b, 52-356a, 52-356b or 52-361a, service of process concerning a postjudgment procedure, or concerning a determination of interest in property pursuant to section 52-356c, may be made (1) by a proper officer sending a true and attested copy thereof by certified mail, return receipt requested, to a person at his last-known address, or (2) as provided for service of process by chapter 896, or (3) as provided by rule of court for service on an appearing party if made on a party who has filed a postjudgment appearance or if made within one hundred eighty days of rendition of judgment on a party who has appeared in the action.
(b)The provisions of this section do not apply to any process issued pursuant to a contempt proceeding.