Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-335 — Service of garnishee process on corporation.
Connecticut § 52-335
Title 52Civil Actions
Ch. 905Foreign Attachments
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-335 (2026).
When any corporation, engaged in transacting business in any other town than that in which its secretary or clerk resides, is named as agent, trustee or debtor of the defendant, in any action commenced by process of foreign attachment, service may be made upon such corporation by some proper officer, by leaving a true and attested copy thereof, at least twelve days before the process is returnable, with, or at the usual place of abode of, its secretary or clerk, or any agent or clerk employed by such corporation to keep its accounts or pay its employees in the town where it transacts business and where any moneys, which may be owing to the defendant, are due and payable. When the plaintiff recovers judgment in any action so brought and obtains execution for the same, a demand by the office