Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-321 — Liability of income of trust fund to creditors. Expenses of trustee.
Connecticut § 52-321
Title 52Civil Actions
Ch. 904Attachments
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-321 (2026).
Except as provided in sections 52-321a and 52-352b:
(a)If property has been given to trustees to pay over the income to any person, without provision for accumulation or express authorization to the trustees to withhold the income, and the income has not been expressly given for the support of the beneficiary or his family, the income shall be liable in equity to the claims of all creditors of the beneficiary.
(b)Any creditor of the beneficiary who has secured a judgment against the beneficiary may bring an action against him and serve the trustees with garnishee process, and the court to which the action is returnable may direct the trustees to pay over the net income derived from the trust estate to the judgment creditor, as the income may accrue, until the creditor's debt is satisfied