Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-308 — Form of attachment bond.
Connecticut § 52-308
Title 52Civil Actions
Ch. 904Attachments
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-308 (2026).
The bond shall be taken to the plaintiff and be substantially in the following form: KNOW ALL MEN BY THESE PRESENTS: That .... of .... as principal, and .... of .... as surety, are holden and firmly bound jointly and severally unto .... of .... in the penal sum of .... dollars, to which payment well and truly to be made, we hereby bind ourselves, our heirs, executors and administrators, firmly by these presents. THE CONDITION of this obligation is such that, whereas the said .... has brought an action against the said ...., said action being returnable to the .... court for .... judicial district on the first Tuesday of ...., 20.., demanding .... dollars damages, the writ being dated at ...., on the .... day of ...., A.D. 20.., and signed by .... as ...., and by direction of said writ an a