Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-292 — Attachment in actions against voluntary associations and their members.
Connecticut § 52-292
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-292 (2026).
The property of a voluntary association, whether held by it or by trustees for its benefit, may be attached and held to respond to any judgment that may be recovered against it; but the individual property of its members shall not be liable to attachment or levy of execution in actions against such association to which such members are not parties. Any judgment obtained in a joint action against such association and its members shall be satisfied first from the personal property of such association, if the same is sufficient, and thereafter the property of any member of such association against whom judgment was rendered jointly with such association may be taken upon execution to satisfy the unpaid portion of such judgment. The attachment lien on the personal property of any member of suc