Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-279 — When attachments may be granted.
Connecticut § 52-279
Title 52Civil Actions
Ch. 904Attachments
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-279 (2026).
Attachments may be granted upon all complaints containing a money demand against the estate of the defendant, both real and personal. No attachment shall be made in any action for slander, libel or invasion of privacy except upon order of the court to which the writ is made returnable. No attachment shall be made against the real or personal property of any municipal official in any action against the municipality or its officials acting within the scope of their authority except upon order of the court to which the writ is returnable. No attachment shall be made against the real or personal property of a member of the state or any municipal police force in an action involving his conduct as a policeman except (1) when such policeman has been dismissed from the police force of which he was