Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-278l — Appeal.
Connecticut § 52-278l
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-278l (2026).
(a)An order (1) granting or denying a prejudgment remedy following a hearing under section 52-278d or (2) granting or denying a motion to dissolve or modify a prejudgment remedy under section 52-278e or (3) granting or denying a motion to preserve an existing prejudgment remedy under section 52-278g shall be deemed a final judgment for purposes of appeal.
(b)No such appeal shall be taken except within seven days of the rendering of the order from which the appeal is to be taken.
(c)No such order shall be stayed by the taking of an appeal except upon the order of the judge who made such order, and any such stay shall be granted only if the party taking the appeal posts a bond, with surety, in a sum determined by such judge to be sufficient to indemnify the adverse party for any damages w