Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-278d — Hearing on prejudgment remedy application. Determination by the court. Service of process. Stay of order. Posting of bond by plaintiff.
Connecticut § 52-278d
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-278d (2026).
* * *
provision re grant of requested or modified prejudgment remedy applied for in Subsec. (a), clarified provisions re clerk's delivery of writ summons and complaint and re service of summons and complaint where court fails to grant the application and added Subsec. (c) re stay of order; P.A. 86-403 made technical change in Subsec. (a); P.A. 93-431 amended Subsec. (a)(1) to replace the issue of “whether or not there is probable cause to sustain the validity of the plaintiff's claim” with “whether or not there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff” and added Subsecs. (a)(2) to (4), inclusive, re whether the judgment is secured by insurance, whether the property is exempt from execution and whether the plaintiff should be required to post a bond or the defendant should be allowed to substitute a bond, and to require the court to take into account “any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, claims of exemption and claims of adequate insurance”, and provide that the court shall grant the prejudgment remedy if it finds the plaintiff has shown probable cause “that such a judgment will be rendered in the matter in the plaintiff's favor in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought” rather than probable cause “to sustain the validity of his claim” and finds “that a prejudgment remedy securing the judgment should be granted”, amended Subsec. (c) to replace “If a prejudgment remedy is issued” with “If an application for a prejudgment remedy is granted”, added Subsec. (d) authorizing a defendant to request the plaintiff to post a bond and specifying the provisions of such a bond, added Subsec. (e) specifying the factors a court shall consider in determining to grant a request for a bond and in setting the amount of such a bond, and added Subsec. (f) requiring the court to waive or lower a bond when requested by an indigent plaintiff and upon finding that the plaintiff should be entitled to the protections of the prejudgment remedy, effective January 1, 1994. Cited. 172 C. 577; 173 C. 426; 176 C. 432; 181 C. 42; Id., 524; 184 C. 85; 185 C. 37. A hearing on prejudgment remedy application under section is not occasion to test plaintiff's rights against garnishees. 186 C. 329.
* * *