Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-278b — Availability of prejudgment remedy.
Connecticut·Title 52 Civil Actions·Ch. 903a Prejudgment Remedies
Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes to the contrary, no prejudgment remedy shall be available to a person in any action at law or equity (1) unless he has complied with the provisions of sections 52-278a to 52-278g, inclusive, except an action upon a commercial transaction wherein the defendant has executed a waiver as provided in section 52-278f, or (2) for the garnishment of earnings as defined in subdivision (5) of section 52-350a.