Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-265a — Direct appeal on questions involving the public interest.
Connecticut § 52-265a
Title 52Civil Actions
Ch. 902Appeals to the Supreme Court
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-265a (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 52-264 and 52-265, any party to an action who is aggrieved by an order or decision of the Superior Court in an action which involves a matter of substantial public interest and in which delay may work a substantial injustice, may appeal under this section from the order or decision to the Supreme Court within two weeks from the date of the issuance of the order or decision. The appeal shall state the question of law on which it is based.
(b)The Chief Justice shall, within one week of receipt of the appeal, rule whether the issue involves a substantial public interest and whether delay may work a substantial injustice.
(c)Upon certification by the Chief Justice that a substantial public interest is involved and that delay may work a substanti