Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-264 — Judges of Supreme Court to make rules for appeals and writs of error.
Connecticut·Title 52 Civil Actions·Ch. 902 Appeals to the Supreme Court
The judges of the Supreme Court shall make such orders and rules as they deem necessary concerning the practice and procedure in the taking of appeals and writs of error, and concerning the giving of security by the appealing party, the stay of execution during the pendency of appeal, the payment of costs and the taxation of reasonable costs when the same have not been fixed by statute.