Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-251c — Limitation on attorney contingency fees in personal injury, wrongful death and property damage actions. Waiver of limitation by claimant.
Connecticut § 52-251c
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-251c (2026).
(a)In any claim or civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property occurring on or after October 1, 1987, the attorney and the claimant may provide by contract, which contract shall comply with all applicable provisions of the rules of professional conduct governing attorneys adopted by the judges of the Superior Court, that the fee for the attorney shall be paid contingent upon, and as a percentage of:
(1)Damages awarded and received by the claimant; or (2) the settlement amount received pursuant to a settlement agreement.
(b)In any such contingency fee agreement such fee shall be the exclusive method for payment of the attorney by the claimant and shall not exceed an amount equal to a percentage of the damages awarded and received b