Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-243 — Costs when plaintiff is partly successful.
Connecticut § 52-243
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-243 (2026).
If a verdict is found on any issue joined in an action in favor of the plaintiff, costs shall be allowed to him, though on some other issue the defendant should be entitled to judgment, unless the court which tried the issue is of the opinion that the defendant had probable cause to plead the matter found against him.