Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-237 — Damages in actions for libel.
Connecticut § 52-237
Title 52Civil Actions
Ch. 901Damages, Costs and Fees
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-237 (2026).
In any action for a libel, the defendant may give proof of intention; and unless the plaintiff proves either malice in fact or that the defendant, after having been requested by the plaintiff in writing to retract the libelous charge, in as public a manner as that in which it was made, failed to do so within a reasonable time, the plaintiff shall recover nothing but such actual damage as the plaintiff may have specially alleged and proved.