Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-228a — Appeal from order of remittitur or additur.
Connecticut § 52-228a
Title 52Civil Actions
Ch. 900Court Practice and Procedure
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-228a (2026).
In any jury case where the court orders a decrease in the amount of the judgment or an increase in the amount of the judgment, the party aggrieved by the order of remittitur or additur may appeal as in any civil action. The appeal shall be on the issue of damages only, and judgment shall enter upon the verdict of liability and damages after the issue of damages is decided.