Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-225f — Transfer of structured settlement payment rights prior to October 1, 2003.
Connecticut·Title 52 Civil Actions·Ch. 900 Court Practice and Procedure
(a)For purposes of this section:
(1)“Annuity issuer” means an insurer that has issued any insurance contract used to fund periodic payments under a structured settlement;
(2)“Expenses” means all broker's commissions, service charges, application or processing fees, closing costs, filing or administrative charges, legal fees, notary fees and other commissions, fees, costs and charges payable by the payee in connection with the proposed transfer or deductible from the gross consideration that would be paid to the payee in connection with the transfer;
(3)“Interested parties” means, with respect to any structured settlement, the payee, any beneficiary designated to receive payments following the payee's death or, if the designated beneficiary is a minor, the designated beneficiary's paren