Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-225b — “Collateral sources” defined.
Connecticut § 52-225b
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-225b (2026).
For purposes of sections 52-225a to 52-225c, inclusive: “Collateral sources” means any payments made to the claimant, or on his behalf, by or pursuant to:
(1)Any health or sickness insurance, automobile accident insurance that provides health benefits, and any other similar insurance benefits, except life insurance benefits available to the claimant, whether purchased by him or provided by others; or (2) any contract or agreement of any group, organization, partnership or corporation to provide, pay for or reimburse the costs of hospital, medical, dental or other health care services. “Collateral sources” do not include amounts received by a claimant as a settlement.