Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-225a — Reduction in economic damages in personal injury and wrongful death actions for collateral source payments.
Connecticut § 52-225a
Title 52Civil Actions
Ch. 900Court Practice and Procedure
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-225a (2026).
(a)In any civil action, whether in tort or in contract, wherein the claimant seeks to recover damages resulting from (1) personal injury or wrongful death occurring on or after October 1, 1987, or (2) personal injury or wrongful death, arising out of the rendition of professional services by a health care provider, occurring on or after October 1, 1985, and prior to October 1, 1986, if the action was filed on or after October 1, 1987, and wherein liability is admitted or is determined by the trier of fact and damages are awarded to compensate the claimant, the court shall reduce the amount of such award which represents economic damages, as defined in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 52-572h, by an amount equal to the total of amounts determined to have been paid under subsect