Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-221a — Hearing in damages: Proof of damages on defendant's failure to appear.
Connecticut § 52-221a
Title 52Civil Actions
Ch. 900Court Practice and Procedure
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-221a (2026).
In any hearing in damages at which the defendant fails to appear in person or by counsel the plaintiff shall be permitted to submit affidavits, duly sworn and acknowledged, of damages and special damages as proof of such damages.