Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-209 — Argument of counsel; time limit.
Connecticut § 52-209
Title 52Civil Actions
Ch. 900Court Practice and Procedure
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-209 (2026).
In a trial before the Superior Court, counsel shall not occupy more than one hour in argument, unless the court, on motion for special cause, before the commencement of the argument, allows a longer time. Interlocutory questions arising during the trial of an action shall not be argued by counsel unless the court requests it.