Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-199 — Questions which need not be answered. Self-incrimination.
Connecticut § 52-199
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-199 (2026).
(a)In any hearing or trial, a party interrogated shall not be obliged to answer a question or produce a document the answering or producing of which would tend to incriminate him, or to disclose his title to any property if the title is not material to the hearing or trial.
(b)The right to refuse to answer a question, produce a document or disclose a title may be claimed by the party interrogated or by counsel in his behalf. See Sec. 51-35 re witnesses' imprisonment for refusal to testify and protection against self-incrimination. See Sec. 54-84 re option of accused to testify or remain silent during trial.