Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-184b — Failure to bill and advance payments inadmissible in malpractice cases.
Connecticut § 52-184b
Title 52Civil Actions
Ch. 899Evidence
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-184b (2026).
(a)For the purposes of this section, “health care provider” means any person, corporation, facility or institution licensed by this state to provide health care or professional services, or an officer, employee or agent thereof acting in the course and scope of his employment.
(b)The failure of a health care provider to bill a patient for services rendered shall not be construed as an admission of liability and shall not be admissible in evidence as to liability in any trial for malpractice, error or omission against a health care provider in connection with the provision of health care or professional services.
(c)Any advance payment for medical bills by a health care provider or by the insurer of a health care provider shall not be construed as an admission of liability and shall not