Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-178a — Physical examination of plaintiff, when.
Connecticut § 52-178a
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-178a (2026).
In any action to recover damages for personal injuries, the court or judge may order the plaintiff to submit to a physical examination by one or more physicians or surgeons. No party may be compelled to undergo a physical examination by any physician to whom he objects in writing submitted to the court or judge.