Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-160 — Admissibility in subsequent trial of testimony of witness recorded in former trial.
Connecticut § 52-160
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-160 (2026).
If any witness in a civil action is beyond the reach of the process of the courts of this state, or cannot be found, and his testimony has been taken by the court stenographer or reporter upon a former trial of the action, a transcript of the record of the testimony, verified by the oath of the stenographer or court reporter, shall be admissible in evidence, in the discretion of the court, upon any subsequent trial of the action, in the same manner and to the same extent as a deposition of the witness would be if legally taken.