Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-156a — Deposition to perpetuate testimony before action or pending appeal.
Connecticut § 52-156a
Title 52Civil Actions
Ch. 899Evidence
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-156a (2026).
(a)(1) A person who desires to perpetuate testimony regarding any matter that may be cognizable in the Superior Court may file a verified petition in the superior court for the judicial district of the residence of any expected adverse party. The petition shall be entitled in the name of the petitioner and shall show:
(A)That the petitioner expects to be a party to an action cognizable in the superior court but is presently unable to bring it or cause it to be brought, (B) the subject matter of the expected action and the petitioner's interest therein, (C) the facts which the petitioner desires to establish by the proposed testimony and the reasons for desiring to perpetuate it, (D) the names or a description of the persons the petitioner expects will be adverse parties and their addresse