Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-146r — Disclosure of confidential communications between government attorney and public official or employee of public agency prohibited.
Connecticut § 52-146r
Title 52Civil Actions
Ch. 899Evidence
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-146r (2026).
(a)As used in this section:
(1)“Authorized representative” means an individual empowered by a public agency to assert the confidentiality of communications that are privileged under this section;
(2)“Confidential communications” means all oral and written communications transmitted in confidence between a public official or employee of a public agency acting in the performance of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment and a government attorney relating to legal advice sought by the public agency or a public official or employee of such public agency from that attorney, and all records prepared by the government attorney in furtherance of the rendition of such legal advice;
(3)“Government attorney” means a person admitted to the bar of this state and employed by