Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-146o — Disclosure of patient communication or information by physician, surgeon or health care provider prohibited.
Connecticut § 52-146o
Title 52Civil Actions
Ch. 899Evidence
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-146o (2026).
(a)Except as provided in sections 52-146c to 52-146j, inclusive, sections 52-146p, 52-146q and 52-146s, and subsection (b) of this section, in any civil action or any proceeding preliminary thereto or in any probate, legislative or administrative proceeding, a physician or surgeon, licensed pursuant to section 20-9, or other licensed health care provider, shall not disclose (1) any communication made to him or her by, or any information obtained by him or her from, a patient or the conservator or guardian of a patient with respect to any actual or supposed physical or mental disease or disorder, or (2) any information obtained by personal examination of a patient, unless the patient or that patient's authorized representative explicitly consents to such disclosure.
(b)Consent of the pati