Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-146f — Consent not required for disclosure, when.
Connecticut § 52-146f
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-146f (2026).
Consent of the patient shall not be required for the disclosure or transmission of communications or records of the patient in the following situations as specifically limited:
(1)Communications or records may be disclosed to other persons engaged in the diagnosis or treatment of the patient or may be transmitted to another mental health facility to which the patient is admitted for diagnosis or treatment if the psychiatric mental health provider in possession of the communications or records determines that the disclosure or transmission is needed to accomplish the objectives of diagnosis or treatment. The patient shall be informed that the communications or records will be so disclosed or transmitted. For purposes of this subsection, persons in professional training are to be considered