Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-143 — Subpoenas for witnesses. Penalty for failure to appear and testify.
Connecticut § 52-143
Title 52Civil Actions
Ch. 899Evidence
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-143 (2026).
(a)Subpoenas for witnesses shall be signed by the clerk of the court or a commissioner of the Superior Court and shall be served by an officer, indifferent person or, in any criminal case in which a defendant is represented by a public defender or Division of Public Defender Services assigned counsel, by an investigator of the Division of Public Defender Services. The subpoena shall be served not less than eighteen hours prior to the time designated for the person summoned to appear, unless the court orders otherwise.
(b)Any subpoena summoning a police officer as a witness may be served upon the chief of police or any person designated by the chief of police at the appropriate police station who shall act as the agent of the police officer named in the subpoena. Service upon the agent sh