Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-136 — Amendment from contract to tort and vice versa.
Connecticut § 52-136
Title 52Civil Actions
Ch. 898Pleading
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-136 (2026).
The complaint in an action brought for breach of contract may be amended so as to set forth instead a cause of action founded on a tort, arising from the same transaction or subject of action; and any complaint founded on a tort may be amended so as to set forth instead a cause of action for a breach of contract arising out of the same transaction or subject of action. See Sec. 52-244 re circumstances under which plaintiff may not recover costs.