Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-121 — Pleading may be filed after expiration of time fixed, but prior to hearing on motion for default judgment or nonsuit. Judgment or penalty for failure to plead.
Connecticut § 52-121
Title 52Civil Actions
Ch. 898Pleading
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-121 (2026).
(a)Any pleading in any civil action may be filed after the expiration of the time fixed by statute or by any rule of court until the court has heard any motion for judgment by default or nonsuit for failure to plead which has been filed in writing with the clerk of the court in which the action is pending.
(b)No judgment of nonsuit or default, in any case in which appearance has been entered by the defendant, may be entered by the clerk of any court for failure to plead within the time fixed by statute, or by any rule of any court, until an order for it has been passed by the court after reasonable notice to the opposing counsel and hearing thereon.
(c)No penalty for failure to plead within the time provided by any rule relating to the filing of any pleading may be imposed upon any part