Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-12 — Jurisdiction over the sale of certain real property. Protection of unrepresented interests. Orders and decrees to be recorded.
Connecticut § 52-12
Title 52Civil Actions
Ch. 895Civil Jurisdiction
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-12 (2026).
(a)The Superior Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of all matters relating to the sale of real property in which the General Assembly before June 1, 1886, exercised jurisdiction when, by reason of the condition of the parties in interest or the limitations of any will or deed, no person or persons have power to convey a legal title to the real property. The court may make all lawful orders or decrees necessary to the full exercise of such jurisdiction.
(b)The court, if any of the parties whose interest may be affected is not represented by counsel, or for other satisfactory reasons, may direct the state's attorney for the judicial district in which the action is pending to appear, to investigate the allegations of the complaint and to do all things necessary or advisable to protect