Connecticut Statutes
§ 5-209 — Compensation for performance of duties of higher job classification.
Connecticut § 5-209
Title 5State Employees
Ch. 67State Personnel Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-209 (2026).
Any state employee, except an employee who has been designated managerial, who is assigned, by the employee's appointing authority, duties and responsibilities of a job classification higher than the class in which the employee is placed, which assignment has been approved by the Commissioner of Administrative Services, and who works in such assignment on a continuous basis for a period of more than sixty working days, shall be compensated for such time in excess of sixty days at a rate in the higher class which shall not be less than one step in that class above the employee's existing rate of pay. Service in a higher classification under this section shall not constitute permanent status in such class.