Connecticut Statutes
§ 5-141d — Indemnification of state officers and employees. Duties of Attorney General. Legal fees and costs. Enforcement action. Exceptions.
Connecticut § 5-141d
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-141d (2026).
(a)The state shall save harmless and indemnify any state officer or employee, as defined in section 4-141, and any member of the Public Defender Services Commission from financial loss and expense arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of his alleged negligence or alleged deprivation of any person's civil rights or other act or omission resulting in damage or injury, if the officer, employee or member is found to have been acting in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment and such act or omission is found not to have been wanton, reckless or malicious. As used in this section, “state officer or employee” includes any member of a state officer's or employee's immediate family who is named or included in any such claim, demand, suit or judgmen