Connecticut Statutes
§ 5-142 — Disability compensation.
Connecticut § 5-142
Title 5State Employees
Ch. 65Disability Compensation and Death Benefits
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-142 (2026).
(a)If any member of the Division of State Police within the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection or of any correctional institution, or any institution or facility of the Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services giving care and treatment to persons afflicted with a mental disorder or disease, or any institution for the care and treatment of persons afflicted with any mental defect, or any full-time enforcement officer of the Department of Energy and Environmental Protection, the Department of Motor Vehicles, the Department of Consumer Protection who carries out the duties and responsibilities of sections 30-2 to 30-68m, inclusive, Adult Probation Services, the division within the Department of Administrative Services that carries out construction services or th