Connecticut Statutes
§ 5-145c — Hypertension or heart disease in chief inspectors or inspectors in the Division of Criminal Justice.
Connecticut § 5-145c
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-145c (2026).
Any condition of impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in total or partial disability or death to any chief inspector or inspector in the Division of Criminal Justice who had successfully passed a physical examination on entry into prior service in any state or municipal police department, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of such condition, shall be presumed to have been suffered in the performance of his duty as a chief inspector or inspector in the Division of Criminal Justice. Nothing herein shall be construed to affect the application of chapter 568 to such person.