Connecticut Statutes
§ 49-37 — Dissolution of mechanic's lien by substitution of bond. Joinder of actions on claim and bond.
Connecticut § 49-37
Title 49Mortgages and Liens
Ch. 847Liens
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-37 (2026).
(a)Whenever any mechanic's lien has been placed upon any real estate pursuant to sections 49-33, 49-34 and 49-35, the owner of that real estate, or any person interested in it, may make an application to any judge of the Superior Court that the lien be dissolved upon the substitution of a bond with surety, and the judge shall order reasonable notice to be given to the lienor of the application. If the lienor is not a resident of the state, the judge may order notice to be given by publication, registered or certified letter or personal service. If the judge is satisfied that the applicant in good faith intends to contest the lien, he shall, if the applicant offers a bond, with sufficient surety, conditioned to pay to the lienor or his assigns such amount as a court of competent jurisdicti