Connecticut Statutes
§ 31-73 — Refund of wages for furnishing employment.
Connecticut § 31-73
Title 31Labor
Ch. 558Wages
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-73 (2026).
(a)When used in this section, “refund of wages” means:
(1)The return by an employee to his employer or to any agent of his employer of any sum of money actually paid or owed to the employee in return for services performed or (2) payment by the employer or his agent to an employee of wages at a rate less than that agreed to by the employee or by any authorized person or organization legally acting on his behalf.
(b)No employer, contractor, subcontractor, foreman, superintendent or supervisor of labor, acting by himself or by his agent, shall, directly or indirectly, demand, request, receive or exact any refund of wages, fee, sum of money or contribution from any person, or deduct any part of the wages agreed to be paid, upon the representation or the understanding that such refund of wa