California Statutes
§ 602.9. — 602.9. (Amended by Stats. 2010, Ch. 580, Sec. 1.)
California § 602.9.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title14.
Part 1.TITLE 14. MALICIOUS MISCHIEF
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 602.9. (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subdivision (c), any person who, without the owner’s or owner’s agent’s consent, claims ownership or claims or takes possession of a residential dwelling for the purpose of renting that dwelling to another is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by a fine not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), or by both that imprisonment and fine. Each violation is a separate offense.
(b)Except as provided in subdivision (c), any person who, without the owner’s or owner’s agent’s consent, causes another person to enter or remain in any residential dwelling for the purpose of renting that dwelling to another, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one yea