California Statutes
§ 602.5. — 602.5. (Amended by Stats. 2000, Ch. 563, Sec. 1.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 14.·Part 1. TITLE 14. MALICIOUS MISCHIEF
(a)Every person other than a public officer or employee acting within the course and scope of his or her employment in performance of a duty imposed by law, who enters or remains in any noncommercial dwelling house, apartment, or other residential place without consent of the owner, his or her agent, or the person in lawful possession thereof, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(b)Every person other than a public officer or an employee acting within the course and scope of his employment in performance of a duty imposed by law, who, without the consent of the owner, his or her agent, or the person in lawful possession thereof, enters or remains in any noncommercial dwelling house, apartment, or other residential place while a resident, or another person authorized to be in the dwelling, is