California Statutes
§ 602.12. — 602.12. (Added by Stats. 2008, Ch. 492, Sec. 4.)
(a)Any person who enters the residential real property of an academic researcher for the purpose of chilling, preventing the exercise of, or interfering with the researcher’s academic freedom is guilty of trespass, a misdemeanor.
(b)For the purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:
(1)“Academic researcher” means any person lawfully engaged in academic research who is a student, trainee, employee,
or affiliated physician of an accredited California community college, a campus of the California State University or the University of California, or a Western Association of Schools and Colleges accredited, degree granting, nonprofit institution. Academic research does not include routine, nonlaboratory coursework or assignments.
(2)“Academic freedom” means the lawful pe