California Statutes
§ 602.1. — 602.1. (Amended by Stats. 2017, Ch. 381, Sec. 1.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 14.·Part 1. TITLE 14. MALICIOUS MISCHIEF
(a)Any person who intentionally interferes with any lawful business or occupation carried on by the owner or agent of a business establishment open to the public, by obstructing or intimidating those attempting to carry on business, or their customers, and who refuses to leave the premises of the business establishment after being requested to leave by the owner or the owner’s agent, or by a peace officer acting at the request of the owner or owner’s agent, is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for up to 90 days, or by a fine of up to four hundred dollars ($400), or by both that imprisonment and fine.
(b)Any person who intentionally interferes with any lawful business carried on by the employees of a public agency open to the public, by obstructing