California Statutes
§ 594. — 594. (Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 15, Sec. 406.)
California § 594.
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 594. (2026).
(a)Every person who maliciously commits any of the following acts with respect to any real or personal property not his or her own, in cases other than those specified by state law, is guilty of vandalism:
(1)Defaces with graffiti or other inscribed material.
(2)Damages.
(3)Destroys.
Whenever a person violates this subdivision with respect to real property, vehicles, signs, fixtures, furnishings, or property belonging to any public entity, as defined by Section 811.2 of the Government Code, or the federal
government, it shall be a permissive inference that the person neither owned the property nor had the permission of the owner to deface, damage, or destroy the property.
(b)
(1)If the amount of defacement, damage, or destruction is four hundred dollars ($400) or more, vandalism