California Statutes
§ 594.2. — 594.2. (Amended by Stats. 1994, Ch. 911, Sec. 1.)
California § 594.2.
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 594.2. (2026).
(a)Every person who possesses a masonry or glass drill bit, a carbide drill bit, a glass cutter, a grinding stone, an awl, a chisel, a carbide scribe, an aerosol paint container, a felt tip marker, or any other marking substance with the intent to commit vandalism or graffiti, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(b)As a condition of probation for any violation of this section, the court may order the defendant to perform community service not to exceed 90 hours during a time other than
his or her hours of school attendance or employment.
(c)For the purposes of this section:
(1)“Felt tip marker” means any broad-tipped marker pen with a tip exceeding three-eighths of one inch in width, or any similar implement containing an ink that is not water soluble.
(2)“Marking substance” means any sub