California Statutes
§ 594.39. — 594.39. (Added by Stats. 2021, Ch. 737, Sec. 2.)
California § 594.39.
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 594.39. (2026).
(a)It is unlawful to knowingly approach within 30 feet of any person while a person is within 100 feet of the entrance or exit of a vaccination site and is seeking to enter or exit a vaccination site, or any occupied motor vehicle seeking entry or exit to a vaccination site, for the purpose of obstructing, injuring, harassing, intimidating, or interfering with that person or vehicle
occupant.
(b)A violation of subdivision (a) is punishable by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding six months, or by both that fine and imprisonment.
(c)For purposes of this section:
(1)“Harassing” means knowingly approaching, without consent, within 30 feet of another person or occupied vehicle for the purpose of passing a leaflet or
han