California Statutes
§ 594.1. — 594.1. (Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 523, Sec. 1.)
California § 594.1.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title14.
Part 1.TITLE 14. MALICIOUS MISCHIEF
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 594.1. (2026).
(a)
(1)It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation, except a parent or legal guardian, to sell or give or in any way furnish to another person, who is in fact under the age of 18 years, any etching cream or aerosol container of paint that is capable of defacing property without first obtaining bona fide evidence of majority and identity.
(2)For purposes of this section, “etching cream” means any caustic cream, gel, liquid, or solution capable, by means of a chemical action, of defacing, damaging, or destroying hard surfaces in a manner similar to acid.
(3)For purposes of this subdivision, “bona fide evidence of majority and identity” is any document evidencing the age and identity of an individual which has been issued by a federal, state, or local governmental entity,